Shopping Cart

0 item £0.00

My Cart -

0 item
Categories
Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

Privacy Policy

Shop-Equip is committed to protecting your privacy.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998) and according to the Which? Web Trader Code of Practice.

We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly, to provide you with the best possible service. We will not email you in the future unless you have given us your consent. You may withdraw this consent at any time by emailing us.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

 

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

 

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent, and do not provide customer information to third parties.

We endeavour to ensure that the information we hold is up to date and accurate. You can check the information that we hold about you by contacting us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law and the Which? Web Trader Code.

If we intend to transfer your information outside of the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This may include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening.

See Cookie Policy below.

 

Cookies Policy.

What are cookies? Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

At Shop-Equip, we use cookies for a variety of reasons, such as to determine preferences, let users navigate between pages efficiently, verify the user and carry out other essential security checks.

Some of the functions that cookies perform can also be achieved using similar technologies. This policy refers to ‘cookies’ throughout, however the term where used is intended is to include these alternate mechanisms. More information about cookies can be found on allaboutcookies.org

 

Understanding how and why we use cookies

We use cookies on our site to create the most secure and effective website possible for our customers. Among other things, cookies allow you to log on to your account, choose log in preferences, use tools on the website and provide relevant terms and conditions to ensure that you are only provided with products and services suitable to you .

 

How cookies make our website easier to use

Cookies can allow us to tailor the content of our website to suit your interests. For example, instead of displaying promotional messages about products you already have, they let us show you other services you may be interested in.

Finally, we use ‘analytics’ cookies to help us make our website better for those who visit it regularly. They help us work out what users like and don’t like and how we can improve things for you.

When we include links to other websites, please bear in mind they will have their own privacy and cookie policies that will govern the use of any information you submit. We recommend you read their policies as Shop-Equip Limited is not responsible or liable for their privacy practices.

 

How you can manage your cookies

The browsers of most computers, smartphones and other web-enabled devices are typically set up to accept cookies. If you wish to amend your cookie preferences for this website or any other websites, you can do this through your browser settings.

Your browser’s ‘help’ function will tell you how to do this. However, please remember that cookies are often used to enable and improve certain functions on our website. If you choose to switch certain cookies off, it is likely to affect how our website works.

For example, if your browser is set to disable ‘session’ cookies, although you will still be able to view our public website, you won’t be able to log on or purchase products from Shop-Equip Limited.

As part of the continued technologies available to provide customers with the most relevant information, we utilise Google Analytics to provide internet user's with the most relevant product information available from our store. If you wish to prevent Google Analytics' from capturing any information then there is a free module currently available opt-outs for the web.

More information about how to disable cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Do cookies mean I could get cold calls or junk mail?

We never use the data gathered through cookies to contact you via post, email or phone. We may use cookies to show you subtly tailored content on our site of things we think you might be interested in, but only in relation to Shop-Equip Ltd products and services. You will never see advertising on our website from anyone other than Shop-Equip Ltd

 

Can cookies pass on my personal information to others?

The only time we may share personal information gathered through cookies, is when you have given us express consent to do so by applying for a product or service.

 

Do cookies compromise my security when I’m logged on?

The cookies we use are completely safe and secure. In fact, many of them are used purely to provide important security features such as protecting your data and your accounts.

 

Can cookies allow others access to my computer’s hard drive?

The cookies we use cannot look into your computer, smartphone or web-enabled device and obtain information about you or your family or read any material kept on your hard drive.

 

If I use a public computer, will someone be able to get my details from the cookies?

Our cookies cannot be used by anyone else who has access to the computer to find out anything about you, other than the fact that someone using the computer may have visited a certain website. Our cookies do not in any way compromise your security.

 

What has changed, and how does this affect me?

We have always used cookies to create the most secure and effective website for our customers. As part of a change in legislation, all websites are now required to provide additional information on what cookies are, how they are used and what benefits they bring. These changes will not affect the way in which you currently use our website.

 

Do I need to accept cookies?

The current changes to our website simply explain what cookies are, how we use them and what benefits they bring. You are not currently required to do anything, other than to understand these changes.

 

Do Cookies contain my personal information?

Our cookies do not store personal information such as your name, address, telephone or email. More information about cookies can be found on allaboutcookies.org